Tickets are now on sale for the 2018 SHF Gala! Click to get yours.


2017 sled classic narrow

2017 USA Hockey Sled Classic

3650 Plymouth Blvd

Nov 16 - Nov 19, 2017

The USA Hockey Sled Classic, Presented by the NHL will be November 16-19, 2017 at the Plymouth Ice Center in Minnesota, hosted by The Minnesota Wild and Minnesota Hockey. See below for event specifics and registration information:

  • The Primary facility will be the Plymouth Ice Center (360, Plymouth Blvd., Plymouth MN 55446), however if additional time time is needed to suit the needs of the tournament, ice time may be utilized at other rinks in the local surrounding area.
  • Teams participating must be affiliated with a respective NHL Club and wear their NHL Club's jersey (replicas are permitted). 
  • The Sled Classic, Presented by the NHL, is targeting five divisions: Tier I, Tier II, Tier III, Tier IV and Tier IV.  Teams registering will select the division they wish to participate in, but USA Hockey will place teams in the appropriate division to provide a fair and competitive tournament.
  • Games will begin early evening on Thursday, November 16, 2017 and will end on Sunday, November 19, 2017 no later than 3:00 p.m.
  • This is a competitive adult tournament (all ages)
  • The 2017 Sled Classic, Presented by the NHL, will follow all USA Hockey playing rules published in the 2017-21 USA Hockey Playing Rules Book and the 2017-18 USA Hockey Official Sled Hockey Rulebook.
  • The 2017 Sled Hockey Classic, Presented by the NHL, will follow all rules, regulations and guidelines as published in the 2017-18 USA Hockey Official Guidebook for Sled Hockey

 

Full Event Schedule:

DATE & TIME SUBVENUE DIVISION AWAY   HOME
Thu Nov 16 @ 05:00 PM Rink A Tier IV Colorado Avalanche - Carolina Hurricanes
Thu Nov 16 @ 05:15 PM Rink C Tier IV Columbus Blue Jackets - Buffalo Sabres
Thu Nov 16 @ 06:30 PM Rink A Tier I Chicago Blackhawks - Boston Bruins
Thu Nov 16 @ 06:45 PM Rink C Tier II Nashville Predators - Columbus Blue Jackets
Thu Nov 16 @ 07:00 PM Rink B Tier II Philadelphia Flyers - Dallas Sled Stars
Thu Nov 16 @ 08:00 PM Rink A Tier I St. Louis - Buffalo Sabres
Thu Nov 16 @ 08:15 PM Rink C Tier V Minnesota Wild - Chicago Blackhawks
Thu Nov 16 @ 08:30 PM Rink B Tier II Pittsburgh Penguins - Edmonton Oilers
Thu Nov 16 @ 09:30 PM Rink A Tier V Nashville Predators - LA Kings
Thu Nov 16 @ 09:45 PM Rink C Tier IV Colorado Avalanche B - Anaheim Ducks
Fri Nov 17 @ 09:15 AM Rink C Tier III Florida Panthers - Arizona Coyotes
Fri Nov 17 @ 09:30 AM Rink A Tier III Minnesota Wild - Detroit Red Wings
Fri Nov 17 @ 09:45 AM Rink B Tier III Winnipeg Jets - Edmonton Oilers
Fri Nov 17 @ 10:45 AM Rink C Tier IV Columbus Blue Jackets - Carolina Hurricanes
Fri Nov 17 @ 11:00 AM Rink A Tier I Buffalo Sabres - Boston Bruins
Fri Nov 17 @ 11:15 AM Rink B Tier IV Colorado Avalanche - Anaheim Ducks
Fri Nov 17 @ 12:15 PM Rink C Tier IV Colorado Avalanche B - Buffalo Sabres
Fri Nov 17 @ 12:30 PM Rink A Tier I Colorado Avalanche - Chicago Blackhawks
Fri Nov 17 @ 12:45 PM Rink B Tier II Philadelphia Flyers - Columbus Blue Jackets
Fri Nov 17 @ 01:45 PM Rink C Tier II Pittsburgh Penguins - Dallas Sled Stars
Fri Nov 17 @ 02:00 PM Rink A Tier V Minnesota Wild - LA Kings
Fri Nov 17 @ 02:15 PM Rink B Tier V Tampa Bay Lightning - Chicago Blackhawks
Fri Nov 17 @ 03:15 PM Rink C Tier II Nashville Predators - Edmonton Oilers
Fri Nov 17 @ 03:30 PM Rink A Tier III Minnesota Wild - Arizona Coyotes
Fri Nov 17 @ 03:45 PM Rink B Tier III Winnipeg Jets - Detroit Red Wings
Fri Nov 17 @ 04:45 PM Rink C Tier III Florida Panthers - Edmonton Oilers
Fri Nov 17 @ 05:00 PM Rink A Tier I St. Louis - Colorado Avalanche
Fri Nov 17 @ 05:15 PM Rink B Tier IV Columbus Blue Jackets - Anaheim Ducks
Fri Nov 17 @ 06:15 PM Rink C Tier I Chicago Blackhawks - Buffalo Sabres
Fri Nov 17 @ 06:30 PM Rink A Tier V Tampa Bay Lightning - Nashville Predators
Fri Nov 17 @ 06:45 PM Rink B Tier V LA Kings - Chicago Blackhawks
Fri Nov 17 @ 08:00 PM Rink A Tier IV Colorado Avalanche B - Carolina Hurricanes
Fri Nov 17 @ 08:15 PM Rink B Tier IV Colorado Avalanche - Buffalo Sabres
Sat Nov 18 @ 09:15 AM Rink C Tier II Pittsburgh Penguins - Columbus Blue Jackets
Sat Nov 18 @ 09:30 AM Rink A Tier II Philadelphia Flyers - Edmonton Oilers
Sat Nov 18 @ 09:45 AM Rink B Tier II Nashville Predators - Dallas Sled Stars
Sat Nov 18 @ 10:45 AM Rink C Tier V Tampa Bay Lightning - Minnesota Wild
Sat Nov 18 @ 11:00 AM Rink A Tier I Colorado Avalanche - Boston Bruins
Sat Nov 18 @ 11:15 AM Rink B Tier V Nashville Predators - Chicago Blackhawks
Sat Nov 18 @ 12:15 PM Rink C Tier III Winnipeg Jets - Arizona Coyotes
Sat Nov 18 @ 12:30 PM Rink A Tier I St. Louis - Chicago Blackhawks
Sat Nov 18 @ 12:45 PM Rink B Tier III Minnesota Wild - Edmonton Oilers
Sat Nov 18 @ 01:45 PM Rink C Tier IV Pool B #2 (Pool Play) - Pool A #1 (Pool Play)
Sat Nov 18 @ 02:00 PM Rink A Tier IV Pool A #2 (Pool Play) - Pool B #1 (Pool Play)
Sat Nov 18 @ 02:15 PM Rink B Tier III Florida Panthers - Detroit Red Wings
Sat Nov 18 @ 03:25 PM Rink C Tier II Pool B #2 (Pool Play) - Pool A #1 (Pool Play)
Sat Nov 18 @ 03:40 PM Rink A Tier II Pool A #2 (Pool Play) - Pool B #1 (Pool Play)
Sat Nov 18 @ 03:45 PM Rink B Tier V Tampa Bay Lightning - LA Kings
Sat Nov 18 @ 05:05 PM Rink C Tier I Colorado Avalanche - Buffalo Sabres
Sat Nov 18 @ 05:15 PM Rink B Tier V Nashville Predators - Minnesota Wild
Sat Nov 18 @ 05:20 PM Rink A Tier I St. Louis - Boston Bruins
Sat Nov 18 @ 06:35 PM Rink C Tier III Pool B #2 (Pool Play) - Pool A #1 (Pool Play)
Sat Nov 18 @ 06:50 PM Rink A Tier III Pool A #2 (Pool Play) - Pool B #1 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 07:00 AM Rink B Tier II Pool B #3 (Pool Play) - Pool A #3 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 07:30 AM Rink C Tier III Pool B #3 (Pool Play) - Pool A #3 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 07:45 AM Rink A Tier I Pool A #4 (Pool Play) - Pool A #3 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 08:30 AM Rink B Tier IV Pool B #3 (Pool Play) - Pool A #3 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 09:00 AM Rink C Tier IV Winner of game 2 - Winner of game 1
Sun Nov 19 @ 09:15 AM Rink A Tier III Winner of game 2 - Winner of game 1
Sun Nov 19 @ 10:00 AM Rink B Tier V Pool A #2 (Pool Play) - Pool A #1 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 10:40 AM Rink C Tier II Winner of game 2 - Winner of game 1
Sun Nov 19 @ 10:55 AM Rink A Tier I Pool A #2 (Pool Play) - Pool A #1 (Pool Play)
Sun Nov 19 @ 11:40 AM Rink B Tier V Pool A #4 (Pool Play) - Pool A #3 (Pool Play)

 

Back
Shflogo(black)
Shflogo(black)
X CLOSE

Support Sled Hockey

Enter a dollar amount below

DONATE